GAS Speaker Forum: Urban Biodiversity and Environmental Stewardship
As part of Georgian-American School's Citizenship Project, in collaboration with the Student Council, the school welcomed Environmental Education specialist Kristine Belashvili, co-founder of the project "Notice."
Ms. Belashvili brings impressive credentials to her work. In 2024, she was named one of the North American Association for Environmental Education's prestigious "30 Under 30," recognizing young leaders who make significant contributions to environmental education.
The meeting topic was "Our Role in Protecting Urban Biodiversity."  Students engaged in thoughtful discussion about the urban environment and the diverse organisms that inhabit it, examining existing threats and exploring how each individual can contribute to conservation efforts. Participants also gained insight into the critical role urban biodiversity plays in ensuring sustainable development.
GAS Speaker Forum continues to bring inspiring voices to our community, with many more engaging and meaningful sessions planned for the future.