International Conference of Young Scientists ICYS Serbia
The ICYS International Conference of Young Scientists was held for the 21st time in 2014. The conference is currently being held in Belgrade, the capital of Serbia. The Georgian team was composed of 1 student from our school and 7 students from the Georgian-American high school. They submitted four project papers. As always, the conference was well organized. The hosts arranged a varied tour for the participants. The group was particularly impressed by the Orthodox churches of St. Sava and St. Mark. Excursions to the Avala TV Tower and boat trips across the Danube were also unique. This time too, Georgians were successful in the mathematics section and we did not give the first place to anyone. Two silver and one bronze medal - this is our achievement at the ICYS conference in Belgrade. 124 students from 18 countries participated in it.
The following students brought victory to the Georgian team: Giorgi Jgushia and Natia Cheishvili - silver medal Irakli Gordadze and Andria Asatiani - silver medal Lana Tediashvili and Irakli Iremashvili - bronze medal Zura Shatavidze and Giorgi Beruashvili - Certificate of Honor The team arrived in Belgrade via Istanbul. Therefore, under the leadership of Mr. Mamuka, the team visited the two main sights of Istanbul - the magnificent Hagia Sophia and the Sultan Topkapi Palace.