The 26th International Conference of Young Scientists was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on April 20-25, where schoolchildren from different countries presented their projects and research in the fields of mathematics, physics, computer science and ecology.
The Georgian team was composed of 10 students from the Georgian-American High School and the Georgian-American School. Georgian students achieved great success in the mathematics section - Giorgi Razmadze and Saba Sabekia returned from the conference with a gold medal (theme "Ideal Cuboid");
Tamta Jash and Elene Gvalia won bronze medals (theme "Sharigin's problem"); Nino Pipia and Lizzie Medzvelia won another bronze medal (theme "Complex Numbers and Geometry").
The mathematics departments of the mentioned schools, under the guidance of Mamuka Meskhishvili, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics, have repeatedly achieved successful results. Georgia has been a regular participant in the conference since 2002 and has consistently won prizes.
The working language of the conference is English, therefore students defend their papers in English before an international jury, so they must be fluent in the language.
In parallel with the conference, the event was loaded with cultural activities as well - students toured the Murugan statue, Batu Caves, Abdul Samad Palace, Putrajaya Government House and the Malaysian Symbol of Petrojas (Petrojas) Towers), which each have 88 floors and a height of 451.9 meters (the tallest twins in the world).
The award ceremony was held on April 24 at the Mandarin Court Hotel. The ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Georgia, Nikoloz Abkhazava.
The International Conference of Young Scientists has been held annually in different countries since 1993. Kuala Lumpur hosted the conference for the first time. The conference was attended by 157 students from 27 countries.